2004 Baton Rouge City Championships

Catholic High School

January 30, 2004

Champions & Runner-Ups

Third & Fourth Place

Final Team Standings

Place School - Winning Head Coach Score
1 Catholic - Tommy Prochaska 179
2 Redemptorist 170
3 Zachary 162
4 Brusly 156.5
5 Parkview 80
6 Istrouma 68
7 Lee 66.5
8 St. Amant 52.5
9 East Ascension 42.5
10 Central 35.5
11 McKinley 34.5
12 Bishop Sullivan 26
13 Baton Rouge 21
14 Dutchtown 20
15 Tara 6
16 Capitol 3
17 Belaire 2
18 Broadmoor 0

Champions & Runner-Ups

(Outstanding Wrestlers in Bold)

Weight Class Champion School Runner-Up School Score
103 Cade Phelps Zachary Jeff Falcon Catholic 1:18
112 Chris Oakley Catholic Stephen Buratt East Ascension 14-0
119 Josh Mannino Redemptorist Nick Hebert Brusly 7-2
125 Devin Payne Zachary Landon Marchand St. Amant 4:06
130 Denver Payne Zachary Andrew Bolton Catholic 1:16
135 Garrett Couvillion Brusly David Roper Parkview 11-2
140 Myles Hannaman Redemptorist Hunter Heard Parkview 3-2
145 Luke Hidalgo Catholic Jake Causey Lee 2:54
152 Ricky Hennessy Lee Josh Pinkston Brusly 2:52
160 Greg O'Brien Brusly Jordan Morris Redemptorist 4-2
171 Paul Rittell Zachary Chasse Lee Parkview 3:08
189 Lucas LeBoeuf Redemptorist Chris Hubbard Parkview 10-1
215 Jared Scallon Redemptorist Jeffery Young Istrouma 1-0
275 Jessie Butler Istrouma Keith Hidalgo Catholic 3-1 OT

Back to Top

Third & Fourth Place

Weight Class Third Place School Fourth Place School Score
103 Brock Andre Brusly Tyler Pate Redemptorist 10-7
112 Casey Harrison Redemptorist Eric Stocking Brusly 2:10
119 Gerrod Schexnayder Lee Matthew Chambers Istrouma 13-8
125 Tie - Kane Berthelot (Redemptorist) & Clay McKnight (Catholic) N/A N/A N/A Five matches in one day limit rule
130 Shane Marionneaux Brusly Daniel Washington Lee 2:23
135 Seth Drago Central Jonathan Lambert Catholic 14-5
140 Sean Lewis McKinley Brian Parenton Catholic Forfeit - 5 match rule
145 Cody Rodriguez Brusly Blake Phillips Zachary 2:45
152 Adam St. Pierre Catholic Kenedy Johnson Dutchtown 7-6
160 Chants Blaylock Central Gordon Decoetau St. Amant 1:59
171 Tad Talamentes East Ascension Jake Leveron Brusly 6-0
189 Derek Riley Zachary John Wilkinson Catholic 0:46
215 Kendal Wheller Baton Rouge Austin Williams Bishop Sullivan 3-2 OT
275 Andre Armwood Zachary Brian Hughes St. Amant 0:40

Back to Top