1996 Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Tournament

The Pontchartrain Center, Kenner, Louisiana

February 9-10, 1996

DIVISION I        DIVISION II


DIVISION I

Champions and Runners-Up

Division I Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points Place School Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 Jesuit - Sam Harnsongkram 199.5 10 Northshore 63 19 Higgins 29 T-27 Fontainebleau 6
2 Brother Martin 194 11 De La Salle 62 20 Baton Rouge 28 T-27 Central 6
3 St. Paul 120 12 Comeaux 59 21 Andrew Jackson 25 T-27 Carencro 6
4 Rummel 115 13 McKinley 55 22 Parkway 22 T-31 Capitol 4
5 Lafayette 101 14 Airline 54.5 23 Haughton 21 T-31 Belaire 4
6 Sulphur 92.5 15 Northside 50 24 Baker 19 T-33 Acadiana 3
7 Grace King 88.5 16 Ben Franklin 38 25 Bonnabel 13 T-33 East S. John 3
8 Catholic 69.5 17 Holy Cross 37 26 Northwood 10 T-33 West Jefferson 3
9 Lee 64 18 John Ehret 36 T-27 John Curtis 6 T-33 Zachary 3

Division I Champions & Runner-Ups

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division I Weight Classes

103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 275

103 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Pat Richie Rummel 11-4
2 Ron Hemelt Jesuit  
3 Greg Brune Comeaux  
4 Leon Ngchee Grace King  
5 Jason Armstrong Bonnabel  
6 Ben Parnham Lafayette  

112 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Chad Boudreaux Rummel 5:15
2 Nick Hanson Jesuit  
3 Tim Godson Grace King  
4 Tony Lama Brother Martin  
5 Omar George McKinley  
6 Matt Barnes St. Paul  

119 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Roderick Ratcliff McKinley 6-4
2 Brian Seghers Rummel  
3 Wayne Huth Holy Cross  
4 David Louviere Jesuit  
5 Brady Cunningham Sulphur  
6 Eddie Webb Lafayette  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

125 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Logan Dore' Catholic 13-6
2 David Raborn Jesuit  
3 Casey Talamo Northshore  
4 Mike Petikas Holy Cross  
5 Burk Walker Sulphur  
6 Jedd Faulk Lafayette  

130 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jacob Gruwell Brother Martin 7-6
2 Jason Harley Sulphur  
3 Nathan Eddings Andrew Jackson  
4 David Ferris McKinley  
5 David Zuber Catholic  
6 Frank Laskowski Lafayette  

135 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Matt Oriliion Jesuit 16-7
2 Andy Chapman Baton Rouge  
3 Todd Gilreth Rummel  
4 Jonathan Ocmond Lee  
5 Bill Briaud De La Salle  
6 Mike Boudreaux Brother Martin  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

140 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 David Reinhardt Jesuit 1:59
2 Travis True Sulphur  
3 Joe Briand De La Salle  
4 Chris Shafer Baker  
5 Jeff DiBuono Brother Martin  
6 Eric Burcham Haughton  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Hiram Greer Brother Martin 3:17
2 Brandon Reaux Comeaux  
3 Deondrick Williams Airline  
4 Jason Leckert Jesuit  
5 Peter Abadie Higgins  
6 Chris McCorkle Northshore  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 David O'Brien St. Paul 10-7
2 Dennis Parker Catholic  
3 Jean-Paul Pierre Rummel  
4 Casey King Brother Martin  
5 Jeff Berg Lafayette  
6 Matt Fiorella Jesuit  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Todd Fernandez St. Paul Technical Fall
2 Jonathan Terry Grace King  
3 Danny Burns Northshore  
4 Kevin Kern Brother Martin  
5 James Kline Airline  
6 Camden Crowley Comeaux  

171 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Curt Deister Jesuit 15-6
2 Jason Galjour De La Salle  
3 Ronnie Tenhundfeld Grace King  
4 Richard Davis Northshore  
5 Jake Wright Lafayette  
6 Brett D'Alessandro Brother Martin  

189 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Daniel Cormier Northside 1:15
2 Nick Bellini St. Paul  
3 Ken Kiefer Brother Martin  
4 Tim LaTour Lee  
5 Boue Wright Ehret  
6 James St. Pe Higgins  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Matt Fersch St. Paul 15-6
2 Roxie Shelvin Franklin  
3 Keitric Barber Lee  
4 Ken Tucker Ehret  
5 Donnie Vincent Sulphur  
6 Nick Gaspard Airline  

275 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Trey Culotta Brother Martin 12-10
2 John Chevis Lafayette  
3 Billy Clay Northside  
4 Chris Collier Parkway  
5 Jobe Dupre Franklin  
6 Darius Holiday Istrouma  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes


DIVISION II

Champions and Runners-Up

Division II Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points Place School Points
1 Brusly - Camille Plaisance 228.5 9 Rayne 92.5
2 Bishop Sullivan 203.5 10 Bossier 57.5
3 Buras 160 11 Hanson Memorial 49
4 Redemptorist 155.5 12 Port Sulphur 52
5 Basile 143.5 13 Grand Lake 24
6 South Cameron 142.5 14 Fisher 20
7 St. Martin's 125 15 Pearl River 0
8 Belle Chase 96      

Division II Champions & Runner-Ups

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division II Weight Classes

103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 275
 

103 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Rany Huon Buras 4:15 Tech. Fall
2 Nick Accardo Hanson Memorial  
3 Brian Moody Rayne  
4 Bryant Nunez South Cameron  
5 Grant Guerin Redemptorist  
6 Jim Safford Brusly  

112 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Patrick Luke Hanson Memorial 20-9
2 Wyman Alligood Buras  
3 Lancey Connor South Cameron  
4 Donald Champlin Belle Chase  
5 Mike Stevens Redemptorist  
6 Neil Simon Rayne  

119 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Barrett Wilson Brusly 3:30 Tech. Fall
2 Micah Lavigne Redemptorist  
3 Andrew Chrestman St. Martin's  
4 Dusty LeBlanc South Cameron  
5 Brent Boudreaux Belle Chase  
6 Nelson Nguyen Buras  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

125 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Josh Goodson Bishop Sullivan 12-9
2 Danny Navar St. Martin's  
3 Stephen Nusbaum Bossier  
4 Shane LeBleu Basile  
5 Neil gray Rayne  
6 Skipper McQuiston Brusly  

130 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Dedrick Williams Brusly 3:32
2 Jeremy Yates Bishop Sullivan  
3 Leander Perez St. Martin's  
4 Jarred Guidry Redemptorist  
5 Troy Carlone Belle Chase  
6 Chris Comeaux Basile  

135 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Ricky Saucier Brusly 16-11
2 Chris Clements Bishop Sullivan  
3 John Carter South Cameron  
4 Marty Black St. Martin's  
5 Seth Munsterman Buras  
6 Roy Desalvo Belle Chase  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

140 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Josh Friedman Buras 10-8 OT
2 Willard Pruitt South Cameron  
3 Heath Britt Redemptorist  
4 Francisco Botelllo Belle Chase  
5 Cory Pino Bishop Sullivan  
6 Dennis Stewart St. Martin's  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Josh Fontenot Bishop Sullivan 5-3 OT
2 Barry Sanchez Brusly  
3 Brandon Conner South Cameron  
4 Jacque Miller Basile  
5 Dean Smith St. Martin's  
6 Glynn Crochet Redemptorist  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Marc Dugas Bishop Sullivan 12-5
2 Brandon Trant Bossier  
3 Nick Caillouet Redemptorist  
4 Amond Adams Brusly  
5 Cory Broussard South Cameron  
6 David Jennings Rayne  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Duffy Rousselle Belle Chase 2:48
2 Steven Fontenot Basile  
3 Andrew Gooch St. Martin's  
4 Jacob Goodson Bishop Sullivan  
5 Jacob Coots Brusly  
6 Todd Landry Redemptorist  

171 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Carmen Cortez Basile 5:30 Tech. Fall
2 Matthew Ramsey Buras  
3 Bryan Seymore Brusly  
4 Bradley Granger Grand Lake  
5 Anthony Carnilla Belle Chase  
6 Daniel Brumley Bishop Sullivan  

189 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Shaun Fontenot Basile 0:32
2 Javon Sanford Redemptorist  
3 Dwight Seaux Rayne  
4 Paul Sylve Port Sulphur  
5 Thomas Olivier Fisher  
6 Rex McMullan Bishop Sullivan  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Chip Seymour Brusly 1:52
2 Robert Young Buras  
3 Brad Vines Redemptorist  
4 Stuart Feilden Bishop Sullivan  
5 Craig Galland Rayne  
6 Geoffrey Artigues St. Martin's  

275 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Ronald Guillory Basile 14-4
2 Devon Theriot South Cameron  
3 Brian Amis Brusly  
4 Matt Bourque Bishop Sullivan  
5 Josh Cook Buras  
6 Mike Truax St. Martin's  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes