2018 Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Tournament

CenturyLink Center - Bossier City, Louisiana

February 16th-17th

For complete brackets in a PDF file, CLICK HERE

DIVISION I        DIVISION II        DIVISION III

(Seeding in Parentheses - Click on Weight Classes for Brackets - Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)


DIVISION I

Division I Brackets in PDF

Champions and Runners-Up

Division I Final Team Standings

Place School Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 Brother Martin 319.5 11 Comeaux 104.5 T-20 McKinley 35
2 Jesuit 233 12 Sulphur 60 22 Bonnabel 27
3 Holy Cross 222.5 13 Chalmette 56 23 Central 26
4 St. Paul's 190.5 14 Lafayette 53 24 C.E. Byrd 24
5 Catholic 167.5 15 Covington 50 25 Barbe 23.5
6 Airline 143.5 16 Hahnville 46 26 Destrehan 19
7 East Ascension 142 T-17 Acadiana 45 27 John Ehret 17.5
8 Zachary 124.5 T-17 Dutchtown 45 28 Baton Rouge 9
9 St. Amant 120 19 Mandeville 36 T-29 Denham Springs 0
10 Fontainebleau 111 T-20 Grace King 35 T-29 Walker 0

Division I Champions & Runners-Up

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division I Weight Classes

106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

106 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Connor Hoffman - 10 Brother Martin 11-4
2 (2) Jacob Frost - 8 Holy Cross  
3 (4) Hunter Goodson - 10 Catholic 6-0
4 (5) Samuel Dreuil - 11 Jesuit  
5 (4) Carter Duet - 9 St. Paul's 2:16
6 (7) David Cuccia - 9 Fontainebleau  

113 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Luke Romano - 11 Catholic 7-6
2 (3) Caruso Signorelli - 10 Holy Cross  
3 (2) Connor Oviedo - 11 St. Paul's 5-3
4 (4) Ethan Castex - 9 Brother Martin  
5 (5) Tyree Morris - 12 St. Amant 6-0
6 (7) Shawn Arnold - 12 Lafayette  

120 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Michael Lundin - 11 Holy Cross 8-6
2 (3) Justin Leal - 10 Brother Martin  
3 (2) Peyton Ward - 9 St. Paul's 8-4
4 (4) Josh FitzPatrick - 12 Fontainebleau  
5 (5) Peter Kelly - 9 Catholic 5-3
6 Tyler Eckman - 12 Airline  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Daniel Croy - 11 Brother Martin 1:11
2 (3) Peyton Bass - 11 Airline  
3 (5) Jacob Spahn - 12 Holy Cross 8-6 SV
4 (2) Brandon Stein - 11 St. Paul's  
5 (8) Martin Helouin - 01 Catholic 10-6
6 Demetri Teddie - 10 C.E. Byrd  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Trent Mahoney - 10 OW East Ascension 7-1
2 (3) Luke Eccles - 11 Jesuit  
3 (2) Luke Cotton - 12 Brother Martin 5-1
4 (4) Thomas Barringer - 12 Airline  
5 (8) Logan LaCoste - 11 Holy Cross 13-5 MD
6 Ben Davidson - 10 St. Paul's  

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (4) Adam Larriviere - 12 Jesuit 5-4
2 (2) Dyllon Bernard - 11 Comeaux  
3 (1) Cole Houser - 12 St. Paul's 8-2
4 (3) Alex Duncan -10 Brother Martin  
5 (5) Kade Fouts - 12 Catholic 7-1
6 (6) Mason Macaluso - 11 Holy Cross  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Patrick Evans - 11 Brother Martin 11-2 MD
2 (3) Nakie Brown - 12 St. Amant  
3 (5) Eli Larriviere - 12 Jesuit 2-1
4 (4) Tucker Almond - 11 Airline  
5 Hunter Gustin - 10 Sulphur Forfeit
6 (2) Dylan Ames - 11 Comeaux  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Nathan Koenig - 12 Jesuit 3-2
2 (1) Grant Hughes - 12 St. Paul's  
3 (2) Charles Hudson - 12 Comeaux 7-3
4 (6) Brayden Wilson Central  
5 (5) Zion Marable - 12 Dutchtown 4-2
6 (4) Noah Roux - 12 Brother Martin  

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Paul Treuting - 12 Jesuit 9-5
2 (4) Hunter Hawkins - 11 St. Amant  
3 (3) Caden Mumme - 11 Holy Cross 6:40 SV-1
4 (6) Seth Alfonso - 11 Brother Martin  
5 (5) Dustin Doucet - 12 Sulphur Forfeit
6 (1) Jared Thieler - 12 St. Paul's  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

170 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Jacob Fereday - 12 Catholic 9-2
2 (3) Mason Masicot - 10 Brother Martin  
3 (4) Kyle Chatman - 12 East Ascension 2:19
4 (2) Shelby Savoie - 12 Comeaux  
5 (6) Caleb Mickelson - 11 Zachary 4:13
6 (5) Jeremiah Brooks - 10 Acadiana  

182 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) D.J. Evans - 12 Airline 3:17
2 (2) Spencer Rayes - 12 Holy Cross  
3 (5) Kenyon Martin - 10 Zachary 3-1
4 (4) Thomas Arseneaux - 12 Jesuit  
5 (3) Michael Clapp - 10 Brother Martin 3-2
6 Cole Ulfers - 10 St. Paul's  

195 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Gavin Bonilla - 11 McKinley 6-1
2 (1) Matt Salinas - 12 Airline  
3 (3) Jake Arena - 12 St. Paul's 6-2
4 (5) Garrett Legendre - 12 Brother Martin  
5 (6) Chris Hart - 12 Zachary 5-3
6 (4) Kyle Boell - 11 Fontainebleau  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

220 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Perry Ganci - 11 Jesuit 3-1 SV
2 (2) Wes Brady - 11 Zachary  
3 (3) Devon Clark - 11 East Ascension 4:56
4 (5) Kyle West - 10 Brother Martin  
5 (8) Evan Miller - 12 Fontainebleau 2:53
6 Jalen Ben - 10 Chalmette  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Mack Brown - 11 Brother Martin 5:59
2 (2) Jordan Campbell - 12 East Ascension  
3 (3) Roberto Rivero - 11 Grace King 4:32
4 (4) Caleb Jackson - 11 Zachary  
5 (5) Slade Manlief - 12 Sulphur 2:30
6 (6) D'Quinn Butler - 11 Hahnville  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes


DIVISION II

Division II Brackets in PDF

Champions and Runners-Up

Division II Final Team Standings

Place School Points Place School Points Place School Points
T-1 Parkway 244.5 9 North Desoto 99 17 St. Thomas More 36
T-1 Teurlings Catholic 244.5 10 Haughton 92.5 18 Northside 24
3 Live Oak 171.5 11 St. Michael 89 19 NOMMA 23
4 Rayne 153 12 Sam Houston 87 20 Huntington 21
5 Shaw 149 13 Benton 53.5 21 Pearl River 17
6 Belle Chasse 142.5 14 Northwood 46 22 Caddo Magnate 16
7 Rummel 106 15 Bossier 42.5 23 East Jefferson 11
8 Carencro 103.5 16 Lakeshore 38      

Division II Champions & Runners-Up

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division II Weight Classes

106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
 

106 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Clayton Hill - 10 Live Oak 4:45
2 (1) Matthew Carrier - 10 Teurlings Catholic  
3 (5) Joshua Keeler - 10 Parkway 4-2
4 (4) Naven Dabria - 12 Belle Chasse  
5 (3) Ashton Surrency - 9 Shaw 4:09
6 (6) Brady Mier - 12 Northside  

113 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Colten Sonnier (11) Teurlings Catholic 0:56
2 (2) Cody McCollister - 12 Shaw  
3 (3) Francisco Castro - 10 Belle Chasse 3:59
4 (6) George Kim - 9 St. Michael  
5 (4) Cameron Davis - 9 North Desoto 4:27
6 (5) Matthew Bowen - 11 Sam Houston  

120 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Blake Mateu - 12 Rummel 1-0
2 (2) Zachary Harper - 12 Parkway  
3 (3) Anthony Ribando - 11 Shaw 11-6
4 (4) Jack Cooke - 11 Teurlings Catholic  
5 (5) Tyrick Clay - 9 Carencro 8-4
6 (6) Jaylen Smith - 11 Sam Houston  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Cooper Simon - 12 Rayne 2:34
2 (1) Chris Montalbano - 11 Rummel  
3 (5) Bailey Hebert - 11 Live Oak 2:29
4 (7) Raheem Bonnet - 10 Shaw  
5 (3) Darryl Nicholas, Jr. - 11 Parkway Forfeit
6 (4) Hayden Shankle - 12 Benton  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Morgan Manuel - 11 Rayne 12-7
2 (1) Brett Schneider - 12 Teurlings Catholic  
3 (4) Christian Satchell - 11 Sam Houston Inj. Def. @ 1:06
4 (3) Trey Fontenot - 11 Parkway  
5 (6) Justin Gaubert - 11 Shaw 3-0
6 (8) Nathan Zeringue - 12 St. Michael  

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Richard Mack, III - 10 North Desoto 4-2 SV
2 (1) Trevor Tamburo - 12 Parkway  
3 (5) Dylan Hezeau - 12 Rummel 8-0 MD
4 (2) Anthony Dodson - 9 Live Oak  
5 (6) Kharman Small - 12 Bossier 10-4
6 (4) Dylan LeBlanc - 12 Teurlings Catholic  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Taylor Clay - 11 Carencro 10-1 MD
2 (2) Lance Robinson - 11 St. Amant  
3 (3) Charles Travasos - 10 Teurlings Catholic 7-1
4 (4) Nate Williams - 11 Haughton  
5 (5) Anthony Berlinghof - 12 Belle Chasse 2:17
6 (7) Alex Konnerup - 12 Rummel  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Camdyn Ingram - 10 Live Oak 1:39
2 (2) Carlos Femmer - 11 Teurlings Catholic  
3 (3) John Michael Cristler - 12 North Desoto 1:30
4 (6) Rex Fairchild - 12 NOMMA  
5 (4) Jacob Chittom - 10 Parkway 9-1 MD
6 Jordan McCrory - 12 Rayne  

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Dalton Driggers - 12 OW Parkway 7-4
2 (1) Martin Garrett - 12 Shaw  
3 (3) Mataius Lavine - 11 Sam Houston 3:37
4 (5) Vaughn Romero - 10 Teurlings Catholic  
5 (7) Ryker St. John - 11 Haughton 5-2
6 Dayton Hunter - 12 Belle Chasse  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

170 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Eduardo Garcia - 12 Shaw 5:55
2 (2) Billy Clay - 12 Carencro  
3 (3) James Hood - 12 Lakeside 11-8
4 Miles Doucet - 10 Rayne  
5 (4) Carson Sanders - 11 Parkway 5:21
6 (6) Hunter Brooks - 12 North Desoto  

182 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Dane Harter - 12 St. Michael 1:55
2 (2) Kaleb Garcia - 10 Parkway  
3 (6) Blake McKee - 12 Teurlings Catholic 2:01
4 (7) Garrett Timm - 11 Haughton  
5 Joshaua Halbrook - 12 Pearl River Forfeit
6 (4) Austin Hotard - 12 Belle Chasse  

195 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Tyler Carriere - 12 Rayne 2:58
2 (3) Peyton Miller - 10 Parkway  
3 (4) Sheron Manuel - 11 Belle Chasse 11-8
4 (5) David Bernard - 10 Teurlings Catholic  
5 (2) Trey Winkler - 01 Benton 2:11
6 (7) Tyler Braun - 10 Live Oak  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

220 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Daniel Monroe - 12 Haughton 10-1 MD
2 (2) Kanyn Barton - 11 Sam Houston  
3 (4) Connor Cloinger - 11 Parkway 3:13
4 (6) Zavione Willis - 10 Carencro  
5 (5) Christian Svendsen - 11 Rayne 1:27
6 Keshon McZeal - 12 Northside  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Miles Santiago - 11 Teurlings Catholic 8-5
2 (2) Anthony Ingram - 12 Live Oak  
3 (4) Terrell Ford-Kirkendoll - 12 Northwood 3:49
4 (5) Davion Turner - 11 Belle Chasse  
5 (3) Braden Parker - 12 St. Thomas More 12-10
6 Dezrel Elooph - 10 Parkway  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes


DIVISION III

Division III Brackets in PDF

Champions and Runners-Up

Division III Final Team Standings

Place School Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 St. Louis 209 9 North Vermillion 93 17 Summerfield 12
2 De la Salle 204.5 10 Lakeside 92 T-18 South Beauregard 10
3 Ouachita Christian 179 11 Kaplan 57 T-18 Thomas Jefferson 10
4 Basile 173.5 12 Evangel 47.5 20 Notre Dame 7
5 Brusly 110 13 South Plaquemines 36.5 T-21 Bolton 4
6 Church Point 103 14 Dunham 28 T-21 Haynes 4
7 Hannan 101 15 Episcopal 27 23 Southern Lab 3
8 John Curtis 96 16 Loyola College Prep. 15.5 24 Crescent City 0

Division III Champions & Runners-Up

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division III Weight Classes

106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

106 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Alex Menier - 9 Basile  
2 (1) Cameron Witherwax - 12 St. Louis  
3 (3) Zachary Lauland - 9 De la Salle  
4 (4) Kataurio Grigsby - 8 Lakeside  
5 Kaden Gillikin - 10 Brusly  
6 Cole Bartlett - 9 Hannan  

113 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Alexander Yokubaitis - 10 St. Louis 12-5
2 (3) John Kendrick - 10 John Curtis  
3 (4) Cade Hontiveros - 9 Hannan 9-5
4 (5) Kaul Kayser - 9 Brusly  
5 (2) Ethan Langley - 8 Basile 10-2 MD
6 Alexander Zaunbrecher - 9 Kaplan  

120 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Jordan Theall - 12 North Vermillion Injury Default
2 (3) Jamar Brown - 11 De la Salle  
3 (2) Blake Menier - 10 Basile 4-3
4 (4) Tyler Herlache - 11 John Curtis  
5 (6) Matthew Enlow - 10 Ouachita Christian 14-11
6 Dallin Sylve - 8 South Plaquemines  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Sam Pitts - 12 Ouachita Christion 5:12
2 (2) Jeffrey Hefner - 12 De la Salle  
3 (4) Hunter Langley - 10 Basile 6-2
4 (5) Andrew Trahan - 9 Brusly  
5 (3) James Geiger - 11 Hannan 1:45
6 (6) Riley Baumgardner - 10 North Vermillion  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Mikey Gordey - 11 Ouachita Christian 4:35
2 (1) Jacob Routon - 12 Church Point  
3 (2) Calep Balcuns - 10 Brusly 14-4 MD
4 (4) Grant Gebo - 11 De la Salle  
5 (5) Noah Berryhill - 11 St. Louis 13-4 MD
6 (6) Cole Manuel - 9 Basile  

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Gavin Christ - 11 OW Basile 17-5 MD
2 (3) John-Patrick Broussard -10 St. Louis  
3 (4) Evan Brouillette - 11 Hannan 9-3
4 Nathan Willis - 11 Lakeside  
5 (2) Matthew Anderson - 10 Brusly 6-0
6 (5) Hung Nguyen - 10 Thomas Jefferson  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Matthew Matherne - 12 Ouachita Christian - 12 2:00
2 (2) Adam Verrett - 12 St. Louis  
3 (4) Deionisio Talbot - 11 Hannan 3:00
4 (3) Hunter Richey - 12 Brusly  
5 Zachary Biggs - 12 Summerfield 6-3
6 Charles Carr - 12 De la Salle  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Robert Christman - 12 St. Louis 1:40
2 (3) Bruce Arseneaux - 11 Church Point  
3 (2) Cole Ringle - 12 Ouachita Christian 2:55
4 (4) Donnie Scott - 10 Loyola College Prep.  
5 Cameron Berzas - 12 Basile 1:38
6 Fisher Rojas - 10 De la Salle  

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Matthew Webre - 12 Ouachita Christian 10-3
2 (2) Joseph Vincent - 12 St. Louis  
3 (3) Logan David - 10 Basile 5-2
4 (5) Austin Moss - 12 Lakeside  
5 Ashton Gaspard - 11 Kaplan 13-5 MD
6 Tyrin Hoover - 10 North Vermillion  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

170 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Brandon Turner - 12 South Plaquemines 7-2
2 (1) Ryan Hamrick - 12 De la Salle  
3 (6) Griffin Dynes - 12 Episcopal 9-1 MD
4 (3) William Gage - 11 Dt. Louis  
5 (4) Joha Anderson - 11 John Curtis 14-5 MD
6 (5) Chase Spooner - 10 South Beauregard  

182 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Isaac Cortez - 10 Basile 4:00
2 (1) Haven Dominguez - 11 Church Point  
3 (3) Connor Costello - 12 Ouachita Christian 12-8
4 (4) Brandon Young - 12 Brusly  
5 (5) Trae Case - 12 Kaplan 0:36
6 Coedy Fonseca - 11 De la Salle  

195 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Robert Rabel - 11 Dunham 4:54
2 (2) William Jicks - 11 St. Louis  
3 (3) Alex Ormond - 12 De la Salle 4:52
4 (6) Joshua Valentine - 11 John Curtis  
5 (5) Michael Lotief - 11 Kaplan Forfeit
6 (4) Gabe Duplechin - 10 Basile  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

220 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Mason Sparks - 12 Lakeside 7-4
2 (1) Eric Hamrick - 12 De la Salle  
3 (3) John Drake - 9 John Curtis 4-0
4 Darenion Gaubert - 11 Church Point 3-2
5 (5) Kyle Guidry - 11 St. Louis 3-2
6 (4) Skylar Jarvis - 10 Evangel  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) D.J. Harvey - 11 Lakeside 3-1 SV
2 Datremecio White - 10 Evangel  
3 (3) Jeremiah James - 12 De la Salle 0:37
4 Tony Gibson - 9 Church Point  
5 (4) Drake Griffin - 12 North Vermillion 1:26
6 (5) Frank Bretey - 11 Hannan  
 

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes