2023 Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Tournament

Brookshire Grocery Arena

Bossier City, Louisiana

February 2nd-3rd, 2024

DIVISION I        DIVISION II        DIVISION III

(Seeding in Parentheses - Click on Weight Classes for Brackets - Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)


DIVISION I

Champions and Runners-Up

Division I Brackets in PDF

Division I Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 Jesuit/Jon Orillion 321 12 St. Amant 91 23 Northshore 32
2 Holy Cross 275.5 13 Acadiana 90 24 John Ehret 24.5
3 Brother Martin 248.5 14 Live Oak 87 25 Central 23
4 Catholic 183.5 15 Zachary 83.5 26 Haughton 21
5 East Ascension 175.5 16 Walker 69.5 T-27 Covington 20
6 St. Paul 174 17 Sulphur 66.5 T-27

Mandeville

20
7 Dutchtown 137.5 T-18 Hahnville 59 29 C. E. Byrd 14
8 Chalmette 118 T-18 Lafayette 59 30 Scotlandville 10
9 Fontainebleau 109 20 Destrehan 48 31 Denham Springs 6.5
10 Benton 101 21 Southside 45 T-32 Bonnabel 0
11 Airline 91.5 22 Baton Rouge 34.5 T-32 Woodlawn 0

Division I Champions & Runners-Up

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division I Weight Classes

106 113 120 126 132 138 144 150 157 165 175 190 215 285

 

106 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Scott Cascio - 9 St. Paul 9-6
2 (1) Michael Barnett - 10 Jesuit  
3 (3) Noah Confident - 11 Brother Martin 13-2 MD
4 (4) Michael Klein - 8 Holy Cross  
5 (6) Cole Poore - 11 Fontainebleau 8-5
6 (4) Holden Wempren - 12 East Ascension  

113 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Anthony Oubre - 10 Holy Cross 3:53
2 (1) Kael Reaux - 11 Southside  
3 (4) Matthew Graffagnini - 9 Brother Martin 6-2
4 (6) Max Belsome - 10 Jesuit  
5 (3) Logan Olsen - 12 Airline 1:53
6 (5) Rhett Nastasi - 11 St. Paul  

120 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Bodi Harris -11 Jesuit 11-5
2 (3) Vincent Vidacovich - 12 Holy Cross  
3 (4) Trey Trainor - 11 Brother Martin 7-0
4 (5) Braden Sellers - 10 Fontainebleau  
5 (2) Jesse Maneckshaw - 12 East Ascension 4:40
6 (7) Johnathan Johnlouis Lafayette  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Landon Smith - 11 Holy Cross 7-3
2 (5) Jose Rincon - 11 Jesuit  
3 (1) Christian Worley - 12 Catholic 5-1
4 (3) Ozias Gray - 10 Acadiana  
5 (4) Kye Karcher - 11 Walker 11-5
6 (6) Quinn McDermott - 10 Brother Martin  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (4) Kristian Scott - 10 (OW) Catholic 5-2
2 (3) J.P. Webre - 10 Jesuit  
3 (1) Hunter Chabert - 12 Brother Martin 2:24
4 (2) Aiden Krass - 11 East Ascension  
5 (7) Seth Grady - 11 Fontainebleau 3:53
6 (5) Jack McGuire - 11 Benton  

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Richie Clementi - 11 Brother Martin 12-3 MD
2 (2) Matthew Krail - 10 Holy Cross  
3 (5) Reece Knight - 12 Catholic 3-2
4 (4) Asher Wilson - 12 Fontainebleau  
5 (3) Braydon Forman - 11 Acadiana 13-5 MD
6 (6) Jamarcus Thomas - 12 East Ascension  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

144 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (4) Gunner Guidry - 11 Holy Cross 7-2
2 (3) Isaac Orillion - 9 Jesuit  
3 (1) Cole Gros - 11 Dutchtown 8-4
4 (5) Jacob Elsensohn - 12 Brother Martin  
5 (6) Joshua Wakefield -12 East Ascension 7-4
6 (7) Mohammed Gaber - 12 Chalmette  

150 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Conlan Enk - 12 St. Paul 4:32
2 (2) Sergio Houston - 12 Zachary  
3 (3) Leeland Webb - 11 Chalmette 2:36
4 (6) Wyatt Mire - 11 Jesuit  
5 (8) Braden Hite - 12 Brother Martin 2:35
6 (5) Kolton West - 11 Live Oak  

157 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Nick DiGeralamo - 11 Holy Cross 5-3
2 (2) Harris Treuting - 11 Jesuit  
3 () Braylon Stewart - 9 East Ascension 12-3 MD
4 (5) Kyle Chauvin - 12 Brother Martin  
5 (6) Gabe Cuba - 12 Catholic Medical Forfeit
6 (3) Foster Shank - 12 Dutchtown  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

165 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Rory Horvath - 11 Brother Martin 1:28
2 (3) Cooper Reagan - 11 Benton  
3 (4) Leo Gonzales - 11 Chalmette 1:47
4 (2) Arthur Schott - 12 Jesuit  
5 (5) Caleb Shartle - 10 St. Paul 5-3
6 (27) Tyson Breda - 11 Zachary  

175 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Ty Parker - 12 Airline 3:05
2 (1) William Mathis - 12 Dutchtown  
3 (4) Patrick Matthews - 12 Jesuit 3:49
4 (3) Bradley Anderson - 11 St. Amant  
5 (7) Landon Olds - 10 Acadiana 2:02
6 (14) Luke Campbell  - 11 Benton  

190 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Jackson Peak - 11 St. Paul 4:44
2 (1) Jacobi Clement - 12 East Ascension.  
3 (4) Ethan Regis - 11 Holy Cross 3-2
4 (5) Billy Edmonston - 10 Live Oak  
5 (3) Cam Himel - 11 Jesuit 2-1
6 (7) Derrick Bennett - 12 Chalmette  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Jackson Calderaro - 12 Jesuit 14-5 MD
2 (2) Samuel Euceda-Torres - 12 Northshore  
3 (3) Danon Walker - 11 Airline 10-4
4 (4) Kohen Johnson - 12 Holy Cross  
5 (6) Ethan Simmons - 11 Brother Martin 6-0
6 (5) Gage Kelly - 12 Live Oak  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Spencer Lanosga - 12 Jesuit 1:25
2 (2) Gabriel Millbern - 12 Walker  
3 (3) Winston Napoli - 12 Catholic 8-2
4 (6) Logan Knapp - 12 Live Oak  
5 (5) Aiden Angrisano - 11 Dutchtown 1:49
6 () 10Cameron Sumrall - 11 Hahnville  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes


DIVISION II

Division II Brackets in PDF

Champions and Runners-Up

Division II Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 North Desoto/Dustin Burton 326 10 Comeaux 104.5 19 Carencro 28
2 Teurlings Catholic 297 11 Belle Chasse 83 20 Bossier 24
3 Rummel 230.5 12 North Vermillion 67.5 21 McKinley 20
4 St. Thomas More 209.5 13 Terrebonne 66.5 22 Pearl River 15
5 Sam Houston 161 14 Riverdale 49 23 Broadmoor 8
6 Brusly 160 15 Vandebilt Catholic 47 24 Westgate 6
7 Parkway 119 16 Caddo Magnate 42.5 T-25 McDonogh #35 4
8 Rayne 115 17 NOMMA 41 T-25 St. Augustine 4
9 Lakeshore 107.5 18 Kenner Discovery 36 27 Salmen 0

Division II Champions & Runners-Up

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division I Weight Classes

106 113 120 126 132 138 144 150 157 165 175 190 215 285

106 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Landon Monica - 10 Rummel 9-5
2 (1) Bryce Latino - 11 Lakeshore  
3 (5) Lathan Tabor - 10 North Desoto 4-3
4 (3) Braylin Poston - 11 Brusly  
5 (6) Phillip Williams - 11 Comeaux 13-5 MD
6 (4) Chevy Coleman - 11 Sam Houston  

113 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Dominic Durham - 9 Rummel 3-1
2 (1) Jacob Kershaw - 10 North Desoto  
3 (5) Daniel Daspit - 11 Teurlings Catholic 3:32 Injury
4 (3) Foster Peterson - 9 St. Thomas More  
5 (4) Luke Latino - 12 Lakeshore 2:34
6 (6) Allen Chiasson - 12 Rayne  

120 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Alex Rozas - 10 Teurlings Catholic 7-0
2 (2) Tyson Roach - 12 Sam Houston  
3 (5) Michael Washington - 11 North Desoto 7-6
4 (6) Colin Romero - 12 St. Thomas More  
5 (8) Kalan Sanders - 9 Lakeshore 2:57
6 (4) Nathan Hester - 12 Rummel  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Kaiden Triche - 11 Rummel 3-2
2 (1) Nathan Adams - 12 North Desoto  
3 (3) Jonas Rebstock - 9 St. Thomas More 0:45
4 (4) Kade Leon - 11 Teurlings Catholic  
5 (5) Jaxon Muffoletto - 11 Comeaux 4:06
6 (6) Benjamin Ondo-Obama - 10 Brusly  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Brennan Boyer - 12 Teurlings Catholic 12-3 MD
2 (3) Cameron Hebert - 12 North Vermillion  
3 (8) Dylan Stubbs - 11 Rummel 5-3
4 27() Christian Thibodeaux - 11 St. Thomas More  
5 (2) Collin Bell - 12 North Desoto 0:22
6 (5) Cameron Redditt - 12 Brusly  

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Caleb Lavine - 11 Sam Houston 2-1
2 (2) Brennan Romero - 11 Teurlings Catholic  
3 (4) Dylan Compton - 12 North Desoto 11-6
4 (5) Jake Brandstetter - 11 Rummel  
5 (5) Casen Guidry - 11 Terrebonne 9-8
6 (6) Kyson Evans - 10 Brusly  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

144 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Dalton Compton - 10 North Desoto 12-3 MD
2 (2) Finley McGill - 12 St. Thomas More  
3 (4) Ryan Jenkins - 11 Comeaux 4:26
4 (6) Trent Hudson - 12 Sam Houston  
5 (3) Mason Scholl - 12 Rummel 0:33
6 (5) Joshua Tell - 11 Parkway  

150 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (4) Hayden Bell - 9 North Desoto 1:39
2 (6) Jay Hays - 11 St. Thomas More  
3 (2) Luke Cusachs - 11 Rummel 12-2 MD
4 (1) Tristan Kimball - 11 Terrebonne  
5 (8) Diego Perez - 11 Belle Chasse 1:38
6 (3) Reed Serio - 12 Brusly  

157 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Chase Smart - 11 North Desoto 1-0
2 (1) Brandt Babineaux - 11 Teurlings Catholic  
3 (4) Peyton Miller - 11 Sam Houston 0:48
4 (3) Larry Davis - 11 Parkway  
5 (8) Corbin Falgout - 11 Vandebilt Catholic Forfeit
6 (7) Brock Gross - 11 Belle Chasse  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

165 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Braedon Simoneaux - 10 Teurlings Catholic 3:14
2 (3) Sawyer Pugh - 11 St. Thomas More  
3 (2) Beau Rabalais - 12 Brusly 18-0 TF
4 (5) Andrew Arinder - 9 North Desoto  
5 (4) Trea Tralar - 11 Rayne 8-6
6 (7) Jaydon Roberson - 11 Comeaux  

175 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Carter Macha - 9 Teurlings Catholic 11-8
2 (1) Lake Bates - 12 North Desoto  
3 (2) Kaleb Sanders - 12 Lakesore 2:28
4 (5) Evan Poole - 10 Brusly  
5 (4) Malachi Stevenson - 11 McKinley 12-0 MD
6 (27) Robert Pressler - 12 St. Thomas More  

190 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (5) Pike Landry - 11 (OW) Teurlings Catholic 4:36
2 (3) Caden Robison - 12 North Desoto  
3 (4) Kevine  Green - 10 Kenner Discovery 3-2
4 (6) Robert Breaux - 12 Rayne  
5 (2) Dylan Mesloh - 10 Parkway 15-5 MD
6 (1) Taylor Mahoney - 12 Riverdale  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Kendra James - 12 Teurlings Catholic 16-5 MD
2 (3) Tristan Williford - 11 Brusly  
3 (2) Peterson - 12 North Vermillion 1:57
4 (29) Kayton Cruz - 11 Rayne  
5 (4) Ethan Plunkett - 11 Parkway 1:53
6 (7) Antonio Caldera - 12 Rummel  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Caden Burns - 11 North Desoto 5:16
2 (2) Royal Lazard - 12 Comeaux  
3 (6) Darion Gabriel - 12 Carencro 7-2
4 (5) Mason Dupree - 10 Brusly  
5 (7) Sterling Barthelemy - 12 Belle Chasse 1:00
6 (7) Rowan Cline - 11 St. Thomas More  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes


DIVISION III

Division III Brackets in PDF

Champions and Runners-Up

Division III Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 Shaw/Brandon Surrency 263.5 11 Rosepine 44 21 Episcopal 16
2 John Curtis 202 12 Haynes 32 22 Church Point 15
3 Basile 197.5 13 Kaplan 31 23 Erath 12
4 Hannan 178.5 14 Springfield 28 24 Opelousas Catholic 9
5 De la Salle 166.5 T-15 Christ Episcopal 26 25 Lake Charles Col. Prep 7
6 Evangel 147 T-15 St. Michael 26 26 Dunham 4
7 St. Louis 127 17 Patrick Taylor 25 27 St. Mary's 4
8 South Beauregard 102.5 18 Houma Christian 24 28 Vinton 0
9 Fisher 45 19 DeQuincy 19 29 Westlake 0
10 St. Edmund 44.5 20 Glen Oaks 17.5      

Division III Champions & Runners-Up

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division III Weight Classes

106 113 120 126 132 138 144 150 157 165 175 190 215 285
 

106 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Logan Bergeron - 9 Basile 8-3
2 (2) Kale Muscarello - 9 Shaw  
3 (5) Lance Leblanc - 12 Fisher 2:06
4 (3) Parish Chambers - 11 Evangel  
5 (12) Ryan Bordelon - 9 Hannan 1:30
6 (4) Austin Burton - 10 St. Louis  

113 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Jayden Jamison - 9 Shaw 14-4 MD
2 (2) Cooper Berzas - 8 St. Edmund's  
3 (4) Jake Volz - 10 Hannan 6-1
4 (3) Patrick Fontenot - 10 Basile  
5 (5) Andrew Jordan - 10 John Curtis 0:41
6 (7) Austin Gray-Moore - 9 De la Salle  

120 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1  (1) Dylan Duvernay - 12 De la Salle 4:34
2 (2) Blake Andre - 11 Shaw  
3 (4) Kye Smith - 11 Basile 9-7
4 (3) Nathan Rayburn - 12 Hannan  
5 (5) Lawton Royer - 11 DeQuincy 2:29
6 (6) Zach Preece - 8 Rosepine  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Giovanni Malta - 11 Shaw 6-2
2 (1) Colin Dalton - 12 Hannan  
3 (8) Jaxon Bent - 9 Houma Christian 2:17
4 (6) Wyatt Bostick - 11 John Curtis  
5 (3) William Simpson - 12 St. Michael Forfeit
6 (4) Pierson Comeaux - 10 Basile  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Carson Dalton - 12 Shaw 5-3 SV
2 (1) Grant Habetz - 11 St. Louis  
3 (3) Mason Parulan - 12 De la Salle 10-7
4 (5) Abel Halsey - 9 John Curtis  
5 (8) Coy Terro - 11 Kaplan 1:46
6 (6) Duncan Miller - 12 South Beauregard  

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Joseph Gilreath - 10 Evangel 7-2
2 (2) Nolan McMichael - 12 St. Louis  
3 (4) Dylan Brown - 11 De la Salle 9-3
4 (5) Kenton Wheeler - 10 Hannan  
5 (12) Caleb Williams - 11 Shaw 2:36
6 (3) Tanner David - 10 Basile  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

144 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Bryce Fontenot - 11 South Beauregard 3:12
2 (3) Seth Lowe - 12 Hannan  
3 (2) Preston Curtis - 12 John Curtis 2:50
4 (4) Ben Duplechin - 10 St. Louis  
5 (9) Wesley Kirkpatrick - 9 Church Point 1:25
6 (8) Bryce Delafosse - 11 De la Salle  

150 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Malachi Benetrix - 11 De la Salle 2:24
2 (3) Tucker LeBlanc - 12 Basile  
3 (5) David Massicot - 11 John Curtis 2:49
4 (4) Connor Frasier - 10 Hannan  
5 (7) Jayden Cavet - 11 Patrick Taylor Forfeit
6 (2) Ayden Green - 11 South Beauregard  

157 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Michael Gilreath - 12 Evangel 0:20
2 (2) Noah Yonker - 10 Hannan  
3 (7) Taj Turner - 9 Shaw 7-5
4 (3) Noah Williamson - 12 St. Louis  
5 (5) Isac Tamborella - 12 Fisher 1:44
6 (4) Jackson Courville - 11 Basile  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

165 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Jayden Chapman - 11 Shaw 1:34
2 (1) Jerome Bridges - 12 John Curtis  
3 (3) Cade Brooks - 10 Evangel 18-2 TF
4 (5) Kyler Dartez - 9 South Beauregard  
5 (7) Aidan McCartney - 11 Glen Oaks 5-2
6 (16) Ross Cortez - 12 Basile  

175 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (5) Konnor Burch - 11 (OW) Springfield 1:07
2 (11) Da'Shawn Randell - 11 Basile  
3 (3) Zachary Drake - 12 John Curtis 6-0
4 (7) Caleb Preese - 10 Rosepine  
5 (1) Mason Wilson - 11 Shaw Forfeit
6 (2) Blake Butler - 11 South Beauregard  

190 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Graham Montet - 12 St. Louis 15-10
2 (2) James Nero - 12 Shaw  
3 (3) Anthony Smith - 11 John Curtis 6-5
4 (4) Will York - 12 Episcopal  
5 (5) Caden Luben - 10 Basile 0:49
6 (10) Jacob Walsh - 12 Haynes  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Brandon Dang - 12 John Curtis 1:09
2 (3) Carter Newsham - 11 Shaw  
3 (2) Joel Marchand - 12 Hannan 5-1
4 (5) Scott Berzas - 11 Basile  
5 (4) Damari Drake - 10 Evangel 13-6
6 (7) Aiden Harden - 11 De la Sale  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Austin Young - 12 De la Salle 13-8
2 (2) Romyn Cortez - 10 Basile  
3 (4) Ashton Dawson - 10 Evangel 2:49
4 (10) Logan Barnes - 11 John Curtis  
5 (3) Bryce Hanley - 12 Shaw 1:10
6 (5) Ben So - 12 Haynes  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes


2006-24 by Louisiana Wrestling News
You may not make electronic copies of these copyrighted materials nor redistribute them to 3rd parties in any form without written permission.